Saturday, January 02, 2010

The Beginning of Our Journey

So. If you haven't heard it from me directly, on Facebook or figured it out from my last post, the Baberhusband and I are having a baby! We're still pinching ourselves. I guess we really have to behave as adults now. :)

This past Monday we went for bloodwork, which confirmed the two tests I took the morning of Christmas Eve. Today we went in together for my first ultrasound. So many emotions running through us... excitement, nervousness... I have a feeling these next 8 months are going to fly by.


















We got a shot of the little bean for the first time this morning. Amazing. Unbelieveable. I never understood before when people would say "Look at our baby. He/she is a miracle!" Confused, I'd think "No, its a baby. Its the result of the love between a man and a woman. Its a miniature human." and so on and so forth. Never until you are in these shoes do you understand what the miracle is. You see it from a different perspective, one I'm still unsure of how to explain. Its just plain amazing.

I want to blog as much of our journey as possible, so I'll start at the beginning...

The week of Christmas I had a feeling I could be prego. However, I had the feeling (or hope) in months before, so I tried not to let myself get excited when Mother Nature didn't deliver my monthly gift. The morning of Christmas Eve we decided to take a test...

Me: (Just waking up.) Should I take the test?
Him: (Yawning) Umm, I dunno. If you want?
Me: Well, no. I don't want to now.
Him: Huh? Why?
Me: Cause you don't want to, and if you aren't ready or excited I don't want to do it. (Huffy)
Him: (Defensive) I just woke up babe. Take the test.
Me: Nope.
Him: Babe, take it!
Me: Nope. (Hiding grin.)
Him: YOU TAKE THE TEST, NOW. (Coming to attack me.)

I giggle, cuz I win. We're fully awake now and can't avoid it any longer.

I tell myself not to look at the test until we see it together. As I'm setting it on the back of the toilet, I grimace. I may have seen it, shoot.

We brush our teeth before looking, because if its positive we'll want to play kissie face, right?


And we look. Its positive. J swears, but smiles while he does it. I snicker. We can't believe it. It doesn't feel real. Hugs, then kissie face. We look again. And just smile at each other.


We dress slowly, with a silent determination. Left foot in sock. Right foot in sock. We are going to be parents. Arm through hole. Parents. Watch, bracelet. Of a baby. Belt, shoes. A real live BABY.

J's Mom's birthday is Christmas Eve, so we have lunch with them. We both know a secret and for that hour, it was torture keeping it. But it was all ours and I will never forget those handful of hours when only we knew. The little secret smiles and hand squeezes. After lunch we ran through the rain to a drug store for another test. Which turned up positive as well. We decided to tell our parents before the night was over. It would be the best Christmas present ever.


On pretty blank cards we marked a positive and negative sign, circling the positive, and handed them to our parents as "a little something extra for Christmas". The response was too funny. J's family was excited, but you know my family went nutty cuckoo. I will never forget their response.

And here we are. Today, I am 6 weeks, 2 days pregnant. The little bean is sucking the life out of me right now. These past two weeks of holiday time has been filled with extreme nausea and exhaustion. Thankfully I received a prescription for nausea pills today, so I can see the light at the end of the tunnel. I want to be happy and enjoy this time. It has been really difficult seeing through the dizzy pain and feeling that happiness. I'm hoping it will pass soon.


In the meantime, while I've been out of commission, my husband is being so very helpful and supportive. New Years Eve we laid on the couch all day together. I dozed on and off. In my pajamas. Without a stitch of makeup. Without touching my hair with a brush once. He held my hand and didn't let me think about housework or whatever needed to be done. He promised to get to it later, told me to relax. And he did. As I sit on my butt typing this, he's putting away loads of laundry that have been residing on our couch for days. Now, if I can just get him to cook.... ;)


We're curious and anxious to see how the Mini Monster is going to react to our new addition. In the months to come, we plan on slowly introducing her to the bebe. Though we're sure its too soon, we laid her on my belly so she could hear the heartbeat. We know she's going to be the best big sister.















I plan on keeping an online journal through this exciting time in our lives. I hope you will enjoy reading along.

Much love,

The BaberMama

12 comments:

AJ said...

Ummmmm tears in my eyes. Thank you very much! You don't know until you know, right? Just wait... even more and more and more to come. ALLLL the cliches are SOOOO true and you will find yourself saying them outloud and chuckling :) I think you officially gave me a big dose of baby fever! XOXO

capperson said...

AWWW!!! CONGRATS!!!! :)

LindseYaYa said...

I'm so happy for you both. You'll never be the same and that only means Good Things! I promise. Write as much as you can... you won't regret it. Being tired is your bodies way of telling you to rest. So listen. Celebrate the little things. Pamper yourself, your body, and your spirit. You are becoming a Momma... your best transformation yet. xoXO!

Chloie said...

Congratulations!!! I'm so happy for you!!!

Crissy said...

Cried my eyes out! SO happy for you. Yes, you are right...for sure a miracle from God, how could we not see anything else but? Such a precious, precious gift....enjoy every minute.

jason said...

I love that story..... Tell it again.

C said...

awwwww congrats J and J..... i am SO happy for you! babyboo will have such a loving home to be born into and life as you know it will never be the same again- they will be better. you will have so much fun being parents and sharing all that love with eachother! i feel all warm n fuzzy at the thought.

rest when you're tired, eat when you're hungry, sleep when you feel it, and enjoy each day cuz it will fly by. you may even wanna start another blog just for "the lil babers" or lil bean as you called it.

keep us posted.

hugs,

c

Rox said...

I'm glad you're going to journal all of this. Take this tip from me: write it in your handwriting in a journal as letters to your baby. Seriously? It will be something you can treasure always. I did it for my girls and when they are pregnant (hopefully not for a few more years!) I will give the journals to them.

Christie said...

You are gonna rock at Momdom, Jilly! Welcome to the greatest club on earth (even better than the Bacon Club or Star Wars Club, I promise!).

Jill said...

Wow! What a story; I think I've got goosebumps. Congrats!! I'm surrounded by pregnant women, and it was your story that just made me realize a little more what it's all about.

Brandt! said...

Congratulations!! Once you are over this stage .. you'll savor every moment .. I loved being pregnant .. ENJOY it!!!! Allow yourself the pampering!

Polgara said...

Am so pleased for you :0)

When are you due??

I'm due beginning of september so we must be roughly the same time!

Congratulations hun

Pol x

Related Posts with Thumbnails